Scroll Top

COOKIES USE POLICY

Website www.mmdentalteam.com uses cookies

The information presented below is intended to inform the user of more details about the placement, use and administration of the “cookies” used by the mmdentalteam.com website. There are also some useful links related to this topic. If you need more information, and it is not found below, you can contact us at the e-mail address: mm_dentalteam@yahoo.ca .

This website uses both its own and third-party cookies to provide visitors with a much better browsing experience and services adapted to everyone’s needs and interests. The cookies used on this site provide valuable feedback and help us in trying to improve the online experience. The information obtained from these cookies is not stored in the database and once the browser is closed, the cookies are deleted from your computer.

What is a “cookie”?

An “Internet Cookie” (term also known as “browser cookie” or “HTTP cookie” or simply “cookie”) is a small file, made up of letters and numbers, which will be stored on the computer, mobile terminal or other equipment of a user from which the Internet is accessed.

The cookie is installed by a request issued by a web server to a browser (eg: Internet Explorer, Chrome) and is completely “passive” (it does not contain software programs, viruses or spyware and cannot access the information on the user’s hard drive). A cookie consists of 2 parts: the name and the content or value of the cookie. Moreover, the duration of existence of a cookie is determined; technically, only the web server that sent the cookie can access it again when a user returns to the website associated with that web server.

Cookies themselves do not require personal information to be used and, in most cases, do not personally identify Internet users.

There are two large categories of cookies:

  • Session cookies

Temporarily stored in the cookies file of the web browser so that it remembers them until the user leaves the respective website or closes the browser window (eg: when logging in/out of an account of webmail or on social networks)

  • Persistent Cookies

Stored on the hard-drive of a computer or equipment (and generally depends on the lifetime of the cookie). Persistent cookies also include those placed by a website other than the one the user is visiting at the time – known as ‘third party cookies’ – which can be used anonymously to remembers the interests of a user, so that advertising is delivered as relevant as possible to users What are the advantages of cookies? A cookie contains information that connects a web-browser (the user) and a specific web-server (the website). If a browser accesses that web-server again, it can read the information already stored and react accordingly.

What is the lifetime of a cookie?

Cookies are managed by web servers. The lifetime of a cookie can vary significantly, depending on the purpose for which it is placed. Some cookies are used exclusively for a single session (session cookies) and are no longer retained once the user leaves the website and some cookies are retained and reused each time the user returns to that website (‘cookie- permanent ures’). However, cookies can be deleted by a user at any time through the browser settings.

What are cookies placed by third parties?

Certain sections of content on some sites may be provided through third parties/providers (eg: news box, a video or an advertisement). These third parties can also place cookies through the website and they are called “third party cookies” because they are not placed by the owner of the respective website. Third-party providers must also comply with the law in force and the privacy policies of the website owner, Google Analytics and Right Now.

How are the cookies used by this site?

A visit to this website may place cookies for the purposes of:

  • Site performance cookies;
  • Cookies for analysis;
  • Cookies for visitor analysis

Each time a user visits this site, the analytics software provided by a third party generates a user analysis cookie. This cookie tells us if you have visited this site before. The browser will tell us if you have this cookie, and if not, we will generate one. It allows monitoring the unique users who visit us and how often they do it.

Other third-party cookies On some pages, third parties can set their own anonymous cookies, in order to track the success of an application, or to customize an application. Due to the way of use, this site cannot access these cookies, just as third parties cannot access the cookies owned by this site.

Cookies used by this website may come from the following third parties:

  • Google Analytics

Site www.mmdentalteam.com uses cookies- uri Google Analytics to collect information about the way of use and to detect possible browsing problems.Google Analytics stores information about the pages visited, the duration of browsing on the site, the way which website was accessed as well as the sections accessed within the pages.

No personal information is stored, therefore, this information cannot be used to identify the user. The site uses Google Analytics to track whether the site meets user requirements and to prioritize the improvement of ongoing processes.

Google provides more information about cookies in the privacy policy and cookie policy page. Also, Google provides an “add-on” that offers the possibility of opting out of Google Analytics regardless of the pages accessed. If you want to find out more information about how Google uses and collects this data, access the link privacy policy. p>

  • Oracle

Site www.mmdentalteam.com uses cookies- uri Oracle to customize and maintain the user’s chat session. This type of cookie remembers the user’s preferences on this site, so there is no need to set them each time the site is visited.

What type of information is stored and accessed through cookies?

Cookies store information in a small text file that allows a website to recognize a browser. The webserver recognizes your browser until the cookie expires or is deleted. The cookie stores important information that improves the Internet browsing experience (eg: language settings in which a website is accessed; keeping a user logged in to the webmail account; online banking security; keeping products in the shopping cart).</p >

Why are cookies important for the Internet?

Cookies are the central point of the efficient functioning of the Internet, helping to generate a friendly browsing experience adapted to the preferences and interests of each user. Rejecting or disabling cookies may make some sites impossible to use.

Rejecting or deactivating cookies does not mean that you will no longer receive online advertising – but only that it will no longer be able to take into account your preferences and interests, highlighted by your browsing behavior.

Examples of important uses of cookies (which do not require the authentication of a user through an account):

  • Content and services adapted to the user’s preferences – categories of news, weather, sports, maps, public and government services, entertainment sites and travel services;
  • Offers adapted to users’ interests – password retention, language preferences (Ex: display of search results in Romanian);
  • Retention of child protection filters regarding Internet content (family mode options, safe search functions);
  • Limiting the frequency of advertisements – limiting the number of times an advertisement is displayed for a specific user on a site.
  • Providing more relevant advertising for the user.
  • Measurement, optimization and analytics features
  • such as confirming a certain level of traffic on a website, what type of content is viewed and how a user reaches a website (eg through search engines, directly, from other websites etc). The websites carry out these analyzes of their use in order to improve the sites for the benefit of the users.

Security and privacy issues

Cookies are NOT viruses! They use plain text formats. They are not made up of pieces of code, so they cannot be executed or auto-run. Consequently, they cannot be duplicated or replicated on other networks to run or replicate again. Since they cannot perform these functions, they cannot be considered viruses.

Cookies can still be used for negative purposes. Because they store information about the preferences and browsing history of users, both on a specific site and on several other sites, cookies can be used as a form of Spyware. Many anti-spyware products are aware of this fact and constantly mark cookies to be deleted during anti-virus/anti-spyware deletion/scanning procedures.

In general, browsers have integrated privacy settings that provide different levels of cookie acceptance, validity period and automatic deletion after the user has visited a certain site.

Other security aspects related to cookies

Since identity protection is very valuable and represents the right of every internet user, it is advisable to know what possible problems cookies can create.

Because by means of cookies, information is constantly transmitted in both directions between the browser and the website, if an attacker or unauthorized person intervenes during the data transmission, the information contained in the cookie can be intercepted. Although very rare, this can happen if the browser connects to the server using an unencrypted network (ex: an unsecured WiFi network).

Other cookie-based attacks involve wrong cookie settings on servers. If a website does not ask the browser to use only encrypted channels, attackers can use this vulnerability to trick browsers into sending information through unsecured channels.

The attackers then use the information to gain unauthorized access to certain websites. It is very important to be careful in choosing the most suitable method of personal information protection.

Advice for safe and responsible browsing, based on cookies.

Thanks to their flexibility and the fact that most of the most visited sites and the largest use cookies, they are almost unavoidable. Deactivating cookies will not allow the user access to the most widespread and used sites, including YouTube, Gmail, Yahoo and others. Here are some tips that can ensure that you do not sleep without worries, but with the help of cookies:

  • Particularize your browser settings regarding cookies to reflect a comfortable level of cookie security for you.
  • If you don’t mind cookies and you are the only person using the computer, you can set long expiration periods for storing browsing history and personal access data.
  • If you share access to the computer, you can consider setting your browser to delete individual browsing data each time you close the browser. This is an option to access the sites that place cookies and to delete any visit information at the end of the browsing session.
  • Install and constantly update antispyware applications. Many of the spyware detection and prevention applications include detection of attacks on websites. Thus, it prevents the browser from accessing websites that could exploit the vulnerabilities of the browser or download dangerous software.
  • Make sure your browser is always up to date. Many of the attacks based on cookies are carried out by exploiting the weak points of the old versions of the browsers.
  • Cookies are everywhere and cannot be avoided if you want to enjoy access to the best and largest sites on the Internet – local or international.
  • With a clear understanding of how they operate and the benefits they bring, you can take the necessary security measures so that you can surf the Internet with confidence.

How can I stop cookies?

Disabling and refusing to receive cookies can make certain websites impractical or difficult to visit and use. Also, refusing to accept cookies does not mean that you will no longer receive/see online advertising.

It is possible to set the browser so that these cookies are no longer accepted or you can set the browser to accept cookies from a specific site. But, for example, if you are not registered using cookies, you will not be able to leave comments.

All modern browsers offer the possibility to change cookie settings. These settings are usually found in “options” or in the “preferences” menu of your browser.

For the settings of cookies generated by third parties, you can also consult the website:
http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ro/

Useful links:

If you want to find out more information about cookies and what they are used for, we recommend the following links:
Microsoft Cookies guide
All About Cookies
http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ro/

We may update this Cookie Policy from time to time, and we will notify you of any changes by displaying the new version on our website. Please consult this Cookie Policy periodically for any changes.

Relevant legislation

The use of cookies and the obligations of the suppliers are regulated both in the national legislation (Law no. 506/2004 on the processing of personal data and the protection of private life in the electronic communications sector, with subsequent amendments and additions), as well as in the European one (Directive 2002 /58/EC on confidentiality and electronic communications), as amended and supplemented by Directive 2009/136/EC).

Law 506/2004
http://www.legi-internet.ro/legislatie-itc/date-cu-caracter-personal/legea-privind-prelucrarea-datelor-cu-caracter-personal- and the-protection-of-private-life-in-the-electronic-communications-sector.html

Directive 2002/58/EC
http://eur -lex.europa.eu/legal-content/RO/TXT/PDF/?uri=CELEX:02002L0058-20091219&qid=1519813284163&from=EN

Directive 2009/136/EC
http://eur -lex.europa.eu/legal-content/RO/TXT/PDF/?uri=CELEX:02009L0136-20091219&qid=1519813511677&from=EN

For additional information, please consult the following documents and sources of public information:

General Data Protection Regulation no. 679/2016 (“GDPR”)
http://eur-lex.europa.eu /legal-content/RO/TXT/PDF/?uri=CELEX:32016R0679&from=en

Notice no. 4/2012 regarding cookies exempted from obtaining consent, issued by the Working Group Article 29
http://collections.internetmemory.org/haeu/20171122154227/http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/article-29/documentation/opinion-recommendation/files/2012/wp194_en.pdf
https://www.aboutcookies.org/
http://www.allaboutcookies.org/
http://www.youronlinechoices.com/
https://iab-romania.ro/
“Cookies”, Wikipedia.org
https://ro.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cookie
“Guidance on the rule of use of cookies and similar technologies”, UK Information Commissioner’s Office, May 2012
Cookies_guidance.pdf

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

[/vc_column]
Privacy preferences
The Privacy Policy of www.mmdentalteam.com, undertakes not to transmit the personal data of site users to third parties and to use them only for the purpose of establishing contact with its patients.Our site will retain personal data and will use them for the purpose of informing users about online appointments made on the site www.mmdentalteam.com and sending email reminders for appointments.